Board and Committee Contacts

The NYS Directors represent the Branches and the members at the NYS Board meetings. Please feel free to contact them with items of concern to be shared with the Board.

AAUW-NYS Board
of Directors

Elected Officers

President
Roli Wendorf, Westchester Branch
(914) 736-9115

Program Vice President
Geeta Desai, Poughkeepsie Branch
(845) 297-7589

Public Policy Vice President
Cynthia Herriott Sullivan, Greater Rochester Area Branch (GRAB)
(585) 202-6923

Development Vice President
Nancy Mion, Islip Area Branch
(631) 472-9377

Membership Vice President
Peggy Tiffany, Dunkirk-Fredonia Branch
(716) 673-1838

Treasurer
Diane Jablonski, Poughkeepsie Branch
(845) 834-3378

Secretary/Bylaws
Loreen Ginnitti, Jamestown Branch
(716) 326-4270

Appointed Officers

Administrative Director
Betty Harrel, Poughkeepsie Branch
(845) 462-2141

College/University Director
Jane Pendergast, Westchester Branch

(845) 241-8884

Cultural/International Director
Gabriela Hoover, Jefferson County Branch
(315) 221-0422

Communications/Visibility Director
Jean Havens, Westchester Branch
(914) 241-4518

Immediate Past President
Edwina Martin, Staten Island Branch
(718) 447-9277

District Director
Janet Forbes, Jamestown Branch
(716) 664-3499

FOCUS Director
Laurie Eikemeyer, Buffalo Branch
(716) 440-7596

Diversity Director
Suzanne Young-Mercer, Rockland County Branch
(845) 425-8559

Co-Convention Directors
Mary Lou Davis, Poughkeepsie Branch
(845) 223-5544

Stephanie Lemnios,
Westchester Branch
(781) 248-2108

Off-Board

Administrative Liaison
Margaret Nijhuis, Poughkeepsie Branch
(845) 635-8612

Archivist
Helen Engel, Oswego Branch

(315) 343-9678

Membership/Finance Liaison
Phoebe Forbes, Jamestown Branch
(716) 569-6166

Public Policy Liaison
Donna Seymour, Saint Lawrence County Branch
(315) 265-6985

Website/Communications Liaisons
Cyd Averill, Poughkeepsie Branch
(845) 485-2866

Betty Preble, Buffalo Branch
(716) 662-0608

STEM
Mary Lou Davis, Poughkeepsie Branch
(845) 223-5544

Start Smart/Work Smart
Maria Ellis, Empire State Branch
(973) 216-4181

Convention Liaison
Linda Roberts, Poughkeepsie Branch
(845) 227-5287

 

District Coordinators

District 1
Melissa White, Buffalo Branch
(716) 984-3592

District 2
Sheila Abeling, Fairport Area Branch
(585) 520-5105

District 3
Sara Earl, Cortland Branch

(607) 756-4953

District 4
Peggy Kelland, Poughkeepsie Branch
(845) 297-0507

District 5
Suzanne Young-Mercer, Rockland County Branch
(845) 425-8559

District 6
Geraldine Ossana, Islip Area Branch
(630) 586-8440

District 7
tba

AAUW-NYS Nominating Team

State Board Representatives

Chair
Peggy Tiffany, Dunkirk-Fredonia Branch
(716) 673-1838

Assistant
Loreen Ginnitti, Jamestown Branch
(716) 326-4270

Alternate
Jean Havens, Westchester Branch
(914) 241-4518

District Representatives & Alternates

District 1
Nan Scinta, Buffalo/Adirondack Branches
(518) 683-1034

alt-Janet Forbes, Jamestown Branch
(716) 664-3499

District 2
Stephanie Augonis, Greater Rochester Area Branch
(585) 217-9948

alt-Sandra Hahn, Fairport Area Branch
(585) 781-0620

District 3
Madeleine Hemmings, Ithaca Branch
(607) 277-0682

alt-Helene Manning, Southern NY Branch
(607) 748-7512

District 4
Betty Harrel, Poughkeepsie Branch
(845) 462-2141

alt-Irene Collins, Amsterdam-Gloversville-Johnstown Branch
(518) 848-8997

District 5
Joan Monk, Westchester/Poughkeepsie/Kingston/Empire State Virtual Branches
(914) 245-7704

alt-Bachtuyet Pham, Rockland County Branch
(845) 623-6619

District 6
Susan Furfaro, Islip Area Branch
(631) 589-9110

alt-Diane Haney, North Shore Branch
(516) 248-0476

District 7
Margaret Coe, Jefferson County Branch
(315) 788-8702

alt-Tracy Gyoerkoe, Jefferson County Branch
(518) 242-6818